Snooker

 

2018/19

Comps

For Link To Handicap Page, Click Here

For Link to Main Index - Click Here

Please note for all competitions, that if any competition has LESS than 8 players/teams for the start of that Competition, then the Competition will be CANCELLED, and the money paid will be given back.

Also note that at Semi Final stages (except Peter Rook League Cup) & FINAL, Dress Code does apply - Dress Code - Shirt with a Collar and Sleeves (short or long), Smart Casual Trousers and Shoes, (NO Jeans, Corduroys or Tracksuits & Trainers, Sandals or Plimsols are NOT permitted). Players not suitably dressed will NOT be permitted to play.

*********************************

Latest Web-Page Updated on 12th December 2018

WALL OF SHAME

ATTENTION - Below is a list of players whereby they have FAILED to turn up at their Individual or Pairs Competitions. This list is to show that the Committee are keeping an eye on REPEAT OFFENDERS, who FAIL to turn up at these matches where they have put their names down to enter, and completely NOT turned up.

The Rule - That if a player or players who fail to turn up for 2 competitions then these player(s) WILL be banned from entering those competitions for the following year?

Name
Club
Competition
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.

.

The Committee would like to think that if players who cannot make a match that they would try to re-arrange the match before the next round. If they cannot make the match at all then a Phone Call to their opponents to say that they can't make the match would be satisfactory way, but to not turn up at all is really not acceptable.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Peter Rook League Cup

Please make sure that you can play these games on the dates below as you cannot postpone these games as they are set in stone. Please make sure that you fill in the correct Result Card and post it on time to the Results Secretary and also phone your result through to the Competitions Secretary.

Below are the dates for the latter stages of the Competition.

FINAL - TBC

If any tie finishes 6 - 6 then the a captains pick shall decide the last player that will play the deciding frame.

Quarter Finals

Monday 18th March 2019 - TBC

Start 7:30pm

1
.
?
?
.
2
.
?
?
.
3
.
?
?
.
4
.
?
?
.

Semi Finals

Wednesday 27th March 2019 - TBC

Each team to Referee 1 table, Start 7:30pm

1
.
?
?
.
on TBC
2
.
?
?
.
on TBC

 

FINAL

Monday 15th April 2019 - TBC

Referees will be supplied and Dress Code Does Apply

Starting at 7:30pm - at TBC

.
?
?
.

 

Previous Peter Rook League Cup (Copnor Cup Hcp Team K'out) Winners
Year
Winners
Runners - Up
2018/19
?
?
2017/18
Craneswater 'A'
Craneswater 'Q'
2016/17
Copnor Cuestars
Craneswater 'A'
2015/16
Craneswater 'A'
SESA Broadoak
2014/15
Copnor Cuestars 'B' & Emsworth
Copnor Cuestars 'B' & Emsworth
2013/14
Emsworth
Copnor Cuestars 'B'
2012/13
Craneswater 'A'
Cowplain 'Z'
2011/12
Post Office 'B'
Emsworth 'A'
2010/11
Portsmouth 'D'
Craneswater 'C'
2009/10
Portsmouth 'A'
Craneswater 'Z'
2008/09
Portsmouth 'A'
Craneswater 'A'
2007/08
Gamekeepers
Copnor Bhoys
2006/07
Top Spot 'F'
Majestic
2005/06
S.E.S.A. 'A'
Emsworth 'A'

 

Frank Wyatt Memorial Trophy - Handicap Singles

Matches to be played off league handicaps, all rounds upto and including the Semi Finals and Final are the best of 5 frames. Each round is drawn.

Please when the dates have been finalised and you are in the competition, please make sure that you are available for each round especially the Semi Finals and Final as these 3 dates will not be changed.

42 Players entered this years competition.

Dates:

Last 32 - Wednesday 5th December 2018 1st Page

Last 32 - Monday 10th December 2018 2nd Page

Last 16 - Monday 21st January 2019

Quarter Finals - Monday 18th February 2019

Semi Finals - Wednesday 13th March 2019

FINAL

Monday 1st April 2019

Venue TBC

Dress code does apply and Referee will be supplied.

**************************************

Last 32 Round -

Wednesday 5th December 2018

Start 7:30pm -

All matches Best of 5

Pete Ferguson - Cowplain

v

Dave Glover - Copnor

Pedro Ferguson - Craneswater
Lost To
Z Truscott - W'ville S.B.
S Calver - Craneswater
Lost To
J Budd - W'ville S.B.
S Green - Copnor
Lost To
H Smith Cowplain
N Kirby - Cowplain
Lost To
N Fegan - Emsworth
J Sorrell - Craneswater
Beat
L Eden - Copnor
R Derry Snr - W'ville S.B.
Beat
I Carter - Craneswater
G Harding - Emsworth
Lost To
G Mengham - Emsworth

Players in RED through to the next round

Last 32 Round -

Monday 10th December 2018

Start 7:30pm -

All matches Best of 5

F Baxter - Cowplain

Lost To

B Terry - Emsworth

A Hall - Cowplain
v
P Harvey - Copnor
D Harper - W'ville S.B.
v
G Vernon - Craneswater
T Lee - Craneswater
Beat
S Hughes - Cowplain
I Moon - Craneswater
Beat
B Elsegood - Craneswater
G Wilton - W'ville S.B.
Beat
R Kirby - Craneswater
L Melia - Craneswater
Lost To
P Watson - W'ville S.B.
M Tillison - Copnor
Lost To
A Binding - Craneswater

Players in RED through to the next round

Last 16 Round

Monday 21st January 2019

Quarter Finals

Monday 18th February 2019

Semi Finals

Wednesday 13th March 2019

FINAL

Monday 1st April 2019

at TBC

?

.

?

Dress code does apply and Referee will be supplied.

Please phone your results through to TONY HANSFORD Competition Secretary on 07919 353447 within 48 hrs of match.

Frank Wyatt Memorial Trophy (previously Carson Cup & Association Cup) (Hcp Singles) Winners
Year
Winners
Runner - Up
2018/19
?
?
2017/18
Greg Harding
Dave Parsons
2016/17
Mike Talmondt
Neil Kirby
2015/16
Mike Talmondt
John Peers
2014/15
Bradley White
Mike Talmondt
2013/14
Matt Small
Alan Wakefield
2012/13
Mike Talmondt
Stacey Wearn
2011/12
Gary More
Harry Yard
2010/11
Mike Dorey
Pedro Ferguson
2009/10
Ian Carter
Matt Hannam
2008/09
Les Wallace
Matt James
2007/08
Hugh Pollard
Ashley Bendall
2006/07
Matt James
Dan Ayling
2005/06
Peter Ward
Mick Tilbury

 

 

The Graham Simper Cup - Scratch Singles

(was The Portchester S.C. Cup)

Matches to be played off scratch and are the best of 5 frames upto and including the Semi Finals and best of 7 frames in the Final. The seeded players will be entered into the draw at the last 16 stage of the competition.

The seeds are as follows (1) (2)

Once the draw has been made the players can see who is their next opponent. Please make sure that you know whether you are the Home Player or the Away Player. When the dates have been finalised, please make sure that you are available for those dates ESPECIALLY for the Semi Finals and Final as these cannot be changed. Semi Finals Best of 5 with Final Best of 7.

25 Players entered this Years Competition.

DATES:

1st Round - Wednesday 21st November 2018

Last 16 - Wednesday 19th December 2018

Quarter Finals - Monday 28th January 2019

Semi Finals - Wednesday 20th February 2019

FINAL

Monday 4th March 2019

at TBC

**************************************

1st Round

Wednesday 21st November 2018

Start 7:30pm

All matches Best of 5

Match
Players Name
.
Players Name
1
Steve Green - Copnor
W/O
Jamie Farrow - Craneswater
2
Gavin Mengham - Emsworth
Lost To
Pedro Ferguson - Craneswater
3
Mark Tillison - Copnor
Lost To
James Budd - W'ville S.B.
4
Adrian Binding - Craneswater
Lost To
Gary Wilton - W'ville S.B.
5
Darren Harper - W'ville S.B.
Lost To
Dusty Tingley - W'ville S.B.
6
J Sorrell - Craneswater
Lost To
Mike Dorey - NEBC
7
Dave Glover - Copnor
Lost To
Rob Kirby - Craneswater
8
Greg Jones - Bellair
Beat
Greg Harding - Emsworth
9
B Terry - Emsworth
Beat
Ian Carter - Craneswater

Players who have entered and not above have byes into Round 2.

Match

Last 16 Wednesday 19th December 2018

1/4 Finals Monday 28th January 2019
Semi Finals Wednesday 20th February 2019

Final

Monday 4th March 2019

.

Mike Talmondt - Craneswater

Away Player

.
.

.

.

Rob Kirby - Craneswater

HomePlayer

.

G Wilton - W'ville S.B.

Home Player

.

.

L Melia - Craneswater

Away Player

.

B Terry - Emsworth

Home Player

.

.

.

P Ferguson - Craneswater

Away Player

.

N Fegan - Emsworth

Home Player

.

.

R Derry Snr - W'ville S.B.

Away Player

.

M Small - Craneswater

Home Player

.

.

.

.

D Tingley - W'ville S.B.

Away Player

.

J Budd - W'ville S.B.

Home Player

.

.

M Dorey - NEBC

Away Player

.

P Watson - W'ville S.B.

Home Player

.
.
.

S Green - Copnor

Away Player

.

Greg Jones - Emsworth

Home Player

.

.

Andy Boulton - Craneswater

Away Player

Players in RED through to next round

Please phone your results through to TONY HANSFORD Competition Secretary on 07919 353447 within 48 hrs of match.

 

The Graham Simper Cup

Previously named

(Portchester S.C. Cup, Kev Parlett Cup) Scr Singles Winners

Year
Winner
Runner - Up
2018/19
?
?
2017/18
Mike Talmondt
Andy Boulton
2016/17
Mike Talmondt
Greg Jones
2015/16
Mike Talmondt
Pascal Richard
2014/15
Pascal Richard
Pedro Ferguson
2013/14
Pascal Richard
Mike Talmondt
2012/13
Mike Talmondt
Scott Stoneage
2011/12
Alex Dunkley
Mike Talmondt
2010/11
Mike Talmondt
Colin Norton
2009/10
Colin Norton
Mike Talmondt
2008/09
Alex Spencer
Andy Boulton
2007/08
Dave Wild
Alex Spencer
2006/07
Dave Wild
Steve Cole
2005/06
Colin Norton
Pete Oughton

 

 

The Richard Picton Trophy - Handicap Pairs.

Matches to be played off league handicaps, all rounds upto and including the Semi Finals and Final are the best of 5 frames.

Handicaps to be added together and divided by 2. If when halved it leaves a half then go up. (ie 40 + 45 = 85 when halved = 42.5 - Handicap would be 43). In the draws the handicap has already been done in (RED). Each round is drawn.

Please when the dates have been finalised and you are in the competition, please make sure that you are available for each round especially the Semi Finals and Final as these dates will not be changed.

19 Pairs entered this Years Competition

DATES:

1st Round - Monday 26th November 2018

1st Round - Wednesday 28th November 2018

Last 16 - Wednesday 12th December 2018

Quarter Finals - Wednesday 16th January 2019

Semi Finals - Wednesday 6th February 2019

FINAL

Monday 25th March 2019 -

at TBC

Dress code does apply and Referee will be supplies.

**************************************

1st Round contd

Wednesday 28th November 2018

Start 7:30pm

All matches Best of 5

Dusty Tingley & Jamie Wilson - W'ville Sports Bar
v
Steve Toms & Dan Compton - Copnor
Darren Harper & B Phillips - W'ville Sports Bar - Being Played on Tue 17 Dec
v
Dave Parsons & Frank Baxter - Cowplain
Lee Eden & Ant Lacey - Copnor
Beat
James Curtis & Gary Curtis - Cowplain

Players bin RED through to NEXT Round, If your name is not on the above or the table below then you have a BYE into the next round

Last 16

Wednesday 12th December 2018

R Axton & B Doswell - Cowplain
v
N Kirby & T Lees - Cowplain
S Scott & P Ashmore - Al's Bar
v
G Wilton & D Pink - W'ville S.B.
W Rendle & L Rendle - Copnor
v
K Morgan & K Smith - Al's Bar
G Harding & G Mengham - Emsworth
v
L Eden & A Lacey - Copnor
S Hughes & H Smith - Cowplain
v
D Harper & B Phillips - W'ville S.B. or D Parsons & F Baxter - Cowplain
M Restall & S Fleming - Broadoak
v
D Tingley & J Wilson - W'ville S.B. or S Toms & D Compton - Copnor
I Moon & B Elsegood - Craneswater
v
A Binding & M Jones - Craneswater
N Fegan & B Terry - Emsworth
v
R Derry Snr & R Derry Jnr - W'ville S.B.

 

Quarter Finals

Wednesday 16th January 2019

Semi Finals

Monday 6th February 2019

?
v
?
?
v
?

FINAL

Monday 25th March 2019

at TBC

Dress code does apply and Referee will be supplies.

?

v

?

Players in RED through to the next round.

Please phone your results through to TONY HANSFORD Competition Secretary on 07919 353447 within 48 hrs of match.

Previous Sid Matthews Cup (Hcp Pairs) Winners
Year
Winners
Runners - Up
2018/19
?
?
2017/18
Andy Boulton & Charlie Gardner
Ian Carter & Dave Carter
2016/17
Ioan Moon & Brian Elsegood
Steve Toms & Dan Compton
2015/16
E Bonney & N Ward
R Derry Snr & R Derry Jnr
2014/15
M Talmondt & P Ferguson
P Richard & Chloe White
2013/14
M Talmondt & P Ferguson
M Tillison & S Hughes
2012/13
P Richard & Chloe White
D Hushley & J Oldfield
2011/12
P Ferguson & M Talmondt
D Hushley & J Oldfield
2010/11
J Green & F Standley
M James & M Hannam
2009/10
M Tilbury & D Weedon
M Paffett & J Sproates
2008/09
S Kearn & S Lawrence
B Turner & L Newman
2007/08
A Brett & C Hammett
M James & A Bendell
2006/07
M James & A Bendell
I Carter & J Peers
2005/06
C Lowe & J Creamer
C Rowe & M Restall

 

Alan Betteridge Cup - Scratch Pairs

Matches to be played off scratch and are the best of 5 frames up to and including the Final.

Please when the dates have been finalised and you are in the competition, please make sure that you are available for each round especially the Semi Finals and Final as these dates will not be changed.

DATES:

Last 16 - Monday 3rd December 2018

Quarter Finals - Wednesday 9th January 2019

Semi Finals - Monday 4th February 2019

FINAL

Monday 25th February 2019 - at TBC

____________________________________________________________________________

Last 16

Monday 3rd December 2018

Start 7:30pm

All matches Best of 5

Steve Toms & Dan Compton - Copnor - Being Played on Sat 8 Dec
v
Darren Harper & B Phillips - W'ville S.B
Scott Compton & Mark Tillison - Copnor
v
Andy Boulton & Rob Kirby - Craneswater
Mike Talmondt & Pedro Ferguson - Craneswater
Beat
Wayne Rendle & Lee Rendle - Copnor
Greg Harding & Gavin Mengham - Emsworth
Lost To
Lee Harding & Greg Jones - Bellair
Dusty Tingley & Jamie Wilson - W'ville S.B.
Beat
Dave Weedon & Ray Axton - Cowplain
Rob Derry Snr & Rob Derry Jnr - W'ville S.B.
Lost To
Adrian Pledge & Mike Dorey - NEBC
Nick Fegan & B Terry - Emsworth
Beat
Ian Carter & Dave Carter - Craneswater
Adrian Binding & Mark Jones - Craneswater

v

Lee Eden & Ant Lacey - Copnor

 

Quarter Finals

Wednesday 9th January 2019

Semi Finals

Monday 4th February 2019

FINAL

Monday 25th February 2019

at TBC

Dress code does apply and Referee will be supplies.

?
v
?

Please phone your results through to TONY HANSFORD Competition Secretary on 07919 353447 within 48 hrs of match.

Previous Alan Betteridge Cup (Scr Pairs) Winners
Year
Winners
Runners - Up
2018/19
?
?
2017/18
Mike Talmondt & Pedro Ferguson
Scott Compton & Jon Sunderland
2016/17
Mike Talmondt & Pedro Ferguson
Lee Harding & Greg Jones
2015/16
Chloe White & Pascal Richard
Emma Bonney & Nigel Ward
2014/15
Nigel Ward & Emma Bonney
Pascal Richard & Chloe White
2013/14
Pedro Ferguson & Greg Jones
Steve Toms & Mike Talmondt
2012/13
Steve Toms & Mike Talmondt
Tony Hansford & Andy Boulton
2011/12
Emma Bonney & Nigel Ward
Scott Compton & Jon Sunderlan
2010/11
M Paffett & J Sproates
P Ferguson & S Calver
2009/10
N Ward & M Hawkins
E Bonney & P Richard
2008/09
S Toms & P Oughton
H Pollard & W Brenchley
2007/08
P Richard & E Bonney
S Compton & J Sunderland
2006/07
D Hume & R Collins
T Hansford & A Boulton
2005/06
S Toms & P Oughton
T Hansford & A Boulton

 

Terry Cole Cup - Over 50's Championship

Matches to be played off League Handicaps and are the best of 3 frames up to the Final. Final the best of 5

Draw for this years competition will be done on the day of the competition. You can register for this competition on the day £4 before 10:45pm. Please check this web page for the date of the Competition. Thanks. For this Competition if on the day there are less than 8 players then the Competition will be cancelled, and the money given back.

16 Players entered this Competition.

Sunday 17th March 2019

at Copnor Snooker Club - Start 11:00 am

Last 16

?
v
?
?
v
?
?
v
?
?
v
?
?
v
?
?
v
?
?
v
?
?
v
?

Quarter Finals

?
v
?
?
v
?
?
v
?
?
v
?

Semi Finals

?
v
?
?
v
?

FINAL

?
v
?

 

Previous Terry Cole Cup (Howie Baldacchino Shield) (Over 50's) Winners
Year
Winners
Runners - Up
2018/19
?
?
2017/18
Ioan Moon
Dave Glover
2016/17
Pete Ferguson
Trevor Sanders
2015/16
Chris Trim
Andy White
2014/15
Pete Ferguson
Frank Baxter
2013/14
Dave Glover
John Wyatt
2012/13
John Shervell
Dennis Hushley
2011/12
Trevor Sanders
Jim Hutton
2010/11
Jim Hutton
Frank Baxter
2009/10
Dennis Hushley
Dave Parsons
2008/09
Jenni Chapman
Frank Wyatt
2007/08
Pete James
Dave Parsons
2006/07
John Shervell
Leroy Grigg
2005/06
Frank Baxter
John Shervell

****************************************************************************

Under 30's Championship

CANCELLED

Start 1pm, to be finished on this day, this competition is handicaped by using your league handicap. Each round will be drawn

? Players have entered this Competition

Prelim Round

Best Of 3 Frames

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Quarter Finals

Best Of 3 frames

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Semi Finals
Best Of 3 Frames
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

FINAL

Best of 5 frames

.
.
.
.

Champion

?

Previous U30's (U23's) Cup Winners
Year
Winners
Runners - Up
2017/18
N/A
N/A
2016/17
Charlie Gardner
Chloe White
2015/16
Rio Smith
Jamie Wilson
2014/15
Jamie Wilson
Sam Laxton
2013/14
Pedro Ferguson
Sam Laxton
2012/13
N/A
N/A
2011/12
N/A
N/A
2010/11
Adam Bobat
Pedro Ferguson
2009/10
Simon Munday
Jordan Wimbourne
2008/09
Alex Spencer
Matt James
2007/08
Alex Spencer
Dave Dunn
2006/07
Alex Spencer
Dave Dunn
2005/06
Alex Spencer
Dave Dunn

 

.

.