Frank Wyatt Memorial Trophy

Matches to be played off league handicaps, all rounds are the best of 5 frames. Each round is drawn.

Please make sure that you are available for each round especially checking the dates that you are due to play by. The date of the Final cannot be changed.

PROPOSED ROUNDS

Preliminary Round – played by 10th November 2023
Round One (32)- played by 22nd November 2023
Round Two (16) – played by 22nd December 2023
Quarter Finals – played by 19th January 2024
Semi Finals – played by 9th February 2024

FINAL 4th March 2024
Vinny Baker v Ollie Rendle
Venue: Bellair Club
Dress Code Applies & Referee Supplied


Semi-Finals
Vinny Baker (55)Cowplain Misfits31Tommy Wainright (40)Pompey Royals
Lee Paice (65)Portchester X13Ollie Rendle (45)W/Ville Bananas
Quarter Finals
Greg Jones (100)Bellair A03Ollie Rendle (45)W/Ville Bananas
Tommy Wainright (40)Pompey Royals30Simon TulleyBellair A
Lee Paice (65)Portchester Xw/oGrant Vernon (70)Craneswater R
Russell Beavan (70)Cowplain Misfits03Vinny Baker (55)Cowplain Misfits
Last 16
Russell Beavan (70)Cowplain Misfits31Lee Eden (85)Copnor A&E
Greg Jones (100)Bellair A30Lee Rendle (90)W/Ville Bananas
Neil Kirby (75)Cowplain Gas23Tommy Wainright (40)Pompey Royals
Lee Paice (65)Portchester X32Craig Skeggs (80)Cowplain Gas
Ryan Houghton (65)Misfits03Vinny Baker (55)Cowplain Misfits
Ollie Rendle (45)W/Ville Bananas31Stacey Wearn (55)Copnor E
Simon TulleyBellair Aw/oAnt Lacey(80)Copnor A&E
Grant Vernon (70)Craneswater R32Rob Kirby (95)Craneswater A
First Round
HOME PLAYERAWAY PLAYER
NameClubScoreScoreNameClub
Phil Watson (85)Craneswater13Russell Beavan (70)Cowplain Misfits
Roy Steere (45)Cowplain X23Lee Rendle (90)W/Ville Bananas
Eddie Orsmond (40)Broad Oak Dandy's13Ryan Houghton (80)Cowplain Gas
Simon TulleyBellair A31Bradley Wrench (50)Copnor E
Lee Paice (65)Portchester X31Kyle Cake (75)Portchester X
Ioan Moon (75)Broad Oak Dandy's03Neil Kirby (75)Cowplain Gas
Ollie Rendle (45)W/Ville Bananas31Martin Richardson (75)Craneswater R
Leah Humphrey (60)Copnor E23Rob Kirby (95)Craneswater A
Craig Skeggs (80)Cowplain Gas30Dusty Tingley (90)Bellair A
Grant Vernon (70)Craneswater R30Martin Bell (55)Pompey Royals
Ade Binding (80)Craneswater A13Vinny Baker (55)Cowplain Misfits
Lee Eden (85)Copnor A&E30Robbie Parsons (60)Craneswater R
Stacey Wearn (55)Copnor E30Darren Harper (50)Waterlooville C
Tommy Wainright (40)Pompey Royals31Gary Wilton (80)Bellair A
Ant Lacey(80)Copnor A&E30Steve Dewhirst (45)Cowplain Misfits
Greg Jones (100)Bellair A31Steve Scott (65)Bellair X
55 Entries
Preliminary Round
HOME PLAYERAWAY PLAYER
NameClubScoreScoreNameClub
Adam Gillen (70)Portchester X13Dusty Tingley (90)Bellair A
Lance Cornwell (65)Broad Oak23Eddie Orsmond (40)Dandy's
John Wyatt (60)Copnor E13Gary Wilton (80)Bellair A
Matt James (90)Portchester X23Leah Humphrey (60)Copnor E
Darren Arnold (45)Cowplain X13Martin Richardson (75)Craneswater R
Bobby Terry (100)Emsworth Aw/oLee Paice (65)Portchester X
Steve Ball (70)Bananas03Roy Steere (45)Cowplain X
Ollie Rendle (45)Bananas31Frank Baxter (60)Cowplain Z
Craig Skeggs (80)Cowplain Gas30Ray Axton (45)Cowplain Misfits
Dan Lee (85)Bananas23Steve Scott (65)Bellair X
Kyle Cake (75)Portchester X30Mike Dorey (75)NEBC
Ryan Houghton (65)Cowplain Gas30Adam Osbourne (75)Copnor E
Ioan Moon (75)Dandy'sw/oLuke Roberts (60)Portchester X
Greg Jones (100)Bellair A32Paul Chivers (75)Pompey Royals
Simon Cornwell (50)Broad Oak23Martin Bell (55)Pompey Royals
Bradley Wrench (50)Copnor E31Pete Parsons (45)Craneswater R
Lee Eden (85)Copnor A&E30Gavin Mengham (80)Emsworth A
Tommy Wainwright (40)Pompey Royals31Nick Fegan (100)Emsworth A
Lee Rendle (90)Bananas32Paul Harvey (30)Copnor E
Darren Harper (50)Waterlooville C30Dean Bates (65)Cowplain Misfits
Neil Kirby (75)Cowplain Gas31Greg Harding (100)Emsworth A
Karl Hiscutt (45)Pompey Royals23Ant Lacy (80)Copnor A&E
Mark Tillison (90)Copnor A&E23Steve Dewhirst (45)Cowplain Misfits
9 BYES
Ade Binding (80)Craneswater A
Grant Vernon (70)Craneswater R
Phil Watson (85)Craneswater
Rob Kirby (95)Craneswater
Robbie Parsons (60)Craneswater
Russell Beaven (70)Cowplain Misfits
Simon Tulley (85)Bellair A
Stacey Wearn (55)Copnor E
Vinny Baker (55)Cowplain Misfits


Frank Wyatt Memorial Trophy Final

Dress code applies and referee will be supplied.

Frank Wyatt Memorial Trophy Previous Winners

Previously Carson Cup & Association Cup (Hcp Singles)

YearWinnerRunner-up
2022/23Grant VernonNick Fegan
2021/22No Competition
2020/21No Competition
2019/20Gary WiltonGreg Jones
2018/19Adrian BindingZac Truscott
2017/18Greg HardingDave Parsons
2016/17Mike TalmondtNeil Kirby
2015/16Mike TalmondtJohn Peers
2014/15Bradley WhiteMike Talmondt
2013/14Matt SmallAlan Wakefield
2012/13Mike TalmondtStacey Wearn
2011/12Gary MoreHarry Yard
2010/11Mike DoreyPedro Ferguson
2009/10Ian CarterMatt Hannam
2008/09Les WallaceMatt James
2007/08Hugh PollardAshley Bendall
2006/07Matt JamesDan Ayling
2005/06Peter WardMick Tilbury