The Richard Picton Trophy – Handicap Pairs

Matches to be played off league handicaps, all rounds up to and including the Semi Finals and Final are the best of 5 frames.

Handicaps to be added together and divided by 2. If when halved it leaves a half then go up. (ie 40 + 45 = 85 when halved = 42.5 – Handicap would be 43). In the draws the handicap has already been done. Each round is drawn.

When the dates have been finalised and you are in the competition, please make sure that you are available for each round especially the Semi Finals and Final as these dates will not be changed.

30 pairs entered this year’s competition.

Dates

Last 16: Monday 16th December 2019
Quarter Finals: Wednesday 29th January 2020
Semi Finals: Wednesday 26th February 2020
FINAL: Monday 23rd March 2020 at TBC – Dress code applies and referee will be supplies.

2nd Round – Monday 16th December 2019

Start 7:30pm. All matches are best of 5.

Round 2  
James Sorrell & Martin Richardson - CraneswaterLost To* Wayne Rendle & Lee Rendle - Copnor
Gary Wilton & Dave Pink - W'ville S.B.Beat* Lee Eden & Ant Lacey - Copnor or Andy White & Kev Harding - Post Office
Mike Talmondt & Pedro Ferguson - CraneswatervNeil Kirby & Terry Lees - Cowplain
Dave Weedon & Ray Axton - CowplainLost To* Ollie Rendle & Oscar Rendle - Copnor
Dusty Tingley & Jamie Wilson - W'ville S.B.vLeon Kelley & Lee Paice - Craneswater
Mark Restall & Simon Fleming - Broadoak S.C.vJamie Farrow & Nigel Ward - Post Office
Roy Kellett & Simon Lynas - Post OfficeLost To* Barry Turner & Dan Wells - Post Office
Chris Hardyman & Greg Harding - EmsworthvSteve Toms & Dan Compton - Copnor

Players marked with * go through to the next round.
Please phone your results through to TONY HANSFORD Competition Secretary on 02380 407697 within 48 hrs of match.

Sid Matthews Cup (Hcp Pairs) Previous Winners

YearWinnersRunners-up
2019/20??
2018/19Dusty Tingley & Jamie WilsonWayne Rendle & Lee Rendle
2017/18Andy Boulton & Charlie GardnerIan Carter & Dave Carter
2016/17Ioan Moon & Brian ElsegoodSteve Toms & Dan Compton
2015/16E Bonney & N WardR Derry Snr & R Derry Jnr
2014/15M Talmondt & P FergusonP Richard & Chloe White
2013/14M Talmondt & P FergusonM Tillison & S Hughes
2012/13P Richard & Chloe WhiteD Hushley & J Oldfield
2011/12P Ferguson & M TalmondtD Hushley & J Oldfield
2010/11J Green & F StandleyM James & M Hannam
2009/10M Tilbury & D WeedonM Paffett & J Sproates
2008/09S Kearn & S LawrenceB Turner & L Newman
2007/08A Brett & C HammettM James & A Bendell
2006/07M James & A BendellI Carter & J Peers
2005/06C Lowe & J CreamerC Rowe & M Restall