Billiards Division 1 Teams 2024 (Thursdays except Cowplain X on Tuesdays)

(Cap) = Captain, LM = Life Member. Please note handicaps* appear in brackets () – revised handicaps are in (BOLD).
(Prov) = Provisional Handicap which will be under constant view and subject to change,

*Players are to be reminded that some of the handicaps at the halfway stage will change so please remember to use these in all LEAGUE GAMES and future CUP MATCHES. All matches to be played on a Thursday night except Cowplain X who will play Home matches on Tuesdays.

Updated 7th March 2024

Cowplain Misfits
Dean Bates (Cap) (90)
Ray Axton ( Vice Cap) (110)
Ted Dowse LM (120)
Dave Weedon (100)
Steve Dewhirst (115)
Malcolm Brewer (120)
Pete Ferguson (43)
Dave Bates (120)(Prov)
Simon Howell (105)Prov)


Waterlooville Bananas
Lee Rendle (Cap)
(38)
Wayne Rendle (minus 30)
Ollie Rendle (92)
Ozzy Rendle (105)
Dan Lee (53)
Steve Ball (68)
Chris Potter (68)
James Sorrell (80)(Prov)
Ben Cotton(20)(Prov)

Cowplain Z
Nathan Hickley (Cap)
(85)(Prov)
Heath Smith (Vice Cap) (8)
Terry Hickley (75)(Prov)
Ben Hounsome (88)(Prov)
Trevor Powell (100)(Prov)
Dave Rees (43)(Prov)
Frank Baxter (70)(Prov)
Chad Wainwright (88)

Portchester X
Jason Tame (Cap) (minus 3)

Mark Kingswell (Vice Cap) (minus 10)
Matt James (minus 20)
Kyle Cake (75)
Justin Andrews (52)
Adam Gillen (78)
Lewis Johnson (80)
Lee Paice (56)
Luke Roberts (54)


Cowplain X
Gary Curtis LM (Cap) (42)
Pete Gorvin LM(Vice Cap) (91)
James Curtis (46)
Darren Arnold (90)(Prov)
Roy Steere (100)
George Steere (100)
Will Garrett (60)
John Wyatt LM (60)
Ioan Moon LM (56)

Copnor A & E
Scott Compton LM (Cap) (minus 60)
Mark Tillison (minus 8)
Steve Toms LM (minus 48)
Mick Hall (38)
Lee Eden (50) (Prov)
Steve Hughes (minus 42)
Tony Simmonds (36)
Dave Lawrence (minus 32)
Kev Harding (57)
Ant Lacey (42)

Bellair
Trevor Sanders LM(Cap) (43)
Steve Scott (Vice Cap) (28)
Danny Lumsden (26)
Andy Howell (79)
Rich Howell (80)(Prov)
Archie Archer (90)
Paul Jagger (42)
Gary Wilton (29)
Simon Tulley (45)(Prov)
Dusty Tingley(60)(Prov)

Waterlooville C
Rob Derry Snr LM (Cap) (58)
Rob Derry Jnr (Vice Cap) (85)
Richie Burnett (minus 22)
Darren Harper (95)
Barry Woolley (105)
Keith Neill (88)
Mark Pitman(62)(Prov)
Richard Pickering(85)(Prov)
Kenny Morgan(98)(Prov)

Craneswater A
Mark Jones (Cap
) (41)(Prov)
Rob Kirby (Vice cap) (minus 24)(Prov)
Mick Kirby (65)(Prov)
Ian Carter (30)(Prov)
Harry Yard (3)(Prov)
Andy Carter (minus 5)(Prov)
Anthony Mitas-Pahita (70)(Prov)
Chris Bishop(minus 55)(Prov)
Andy Boulton (minus 45)(Prov)
Ade Binding (55) (Prov)

Previous Billiards Division 1 Winners

2023 – Portchester X
2022 – Copnor A&E
2021 – No Competition
2020 – No Competition
2019 – Copnor A&E
2018 – LPWMC
2017 – LPWMC
2016 – Cowplain Jacks
2015 – Craneswater ‘A’
2014 – Craneswater ‘A’
2013 – Copnor ‘A’
2012 – Copnor ‘A’
2011 – Craneswater ‘A’
2010 – Waterlooville ‘A’
2009 – Copnor ‘C’
2008 – Craneswater ‘A’
2007 – Copnor ‘C’
2006 – Waterlooville ‘A’
2005 – Waterlooville ‘A’
2004 – Waterlooville ‘A’
2003 – Waterlooville ‘A’
2002 – Waterlooville ‘A’
2001 – Copnor ‘A’