Alan Betteridge Cup – Scratch Pairs

Matches to be played off scratch and are the best of 5 frames up to and including the Final.

Dates

Last 16 : Monday 6th January 2020
Quarter Finals: Wednesday 22nd January 2020
Semi Finals: Wednesday 5th February 2020
FINAL: Monday 24th February 2020 at TBC

When the dates have been finalised and you are in the competition, please make sure that you are available for each round especially the Semi Finals and Final as these dates will not be changed.

Prelim Round – Monday 6th January 2020

Prelim Round  
Rob Derry Snr & Rob Derry Jnr - W'ville S.B.vLee Harding & Greg Jones - Bellair
Steve Toms & Dan Compton - CopnorvChris Hardyman & Greg Harding - Emsworth
Dusty Tingley & Jamie Wilson - W'ville S.B.vIan Pledge & Mike Dorey - NEBC
Lee Eden & Ant Lacey - CopnorvScott Compton & Mark Tillison - Copnor
Gavin Mengham & Bobby Terry - EmsworthvWayne Rendle & Lee Rendle - Copnor
Adrian Bindin & Mark Jones - CraneswatervAndy Boulton & Rob Kirby - Craneswater or Barry Turner & Dan Wells - Post Office
Jamie Farrow & Nigel Ward - Post OfficevMike Talmondt & Pedro Ferguson - Craneswater
Ian Carter & Dave Carter - CraneswatervRoy Kellett & Simon Lynas - Post Office

Players marked with * go through to the next round.
Please phone your results through to TONY HANSFORD Competition Secretary on 02380 407697 within 48 hrs of match.

FINAL

Monday 24th February 2020 at TBC, Start 7:30pm
Dress code applies and referee will be supplied.

Alan Betteridge Cup Final  
?v?

Alan Betteridge Cup Previous Winners

YearWinnersRunners - Up
2019/20??
2018/19Mike Talmondt & Pedro FergusonNick Fegan & Bobby Terry
2017/18Mike Talmondt & Pedro FergusonScott Compton & Jon Sunderland
2016/17Mike Talmondt & Pedro FergusonLee Harding & Greg Jones
2015/16Chloe White & Pascal RichardEmma Bonney & Nigel Ward
2014/15Nigel Ward & Emma BonneyPascal Richard & Chloe White
2013/14Pedro Ferguson & Greg JonesSteve Toms & Mike Talmondt
2012/13Steve Toms & Mike TalmondtTony Hansford & Andy Boulton
2011/12Emma Bonney & Nigel WardScott Compton & Jon Sunderlan
2010/11M Paffett & J SproatesP Ferguson & S Calver
2009/10N Ward & M HawkinsE Bonney & P Richard
2008/09S Toms & P OughtonH Pollard & W Brenchley
2007/08P Richard & E BonneyS Compton & J Sunderland
2006/07D Hume & R CollinsT Hansford & A Boulton
2005/06S Toms & P OughtonT Hansford & A Boulton